PAST PRODUCTIONS

2017

The Odd Couple (Female Version)
by Neil Simon
directed by James Isadore Torry
at Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center – Rose Firebay
September

As You Like It
by William Shakespeare
directed by Steve Heise
at 3rd Street Park
June

Euripides’ The Trojan Women
adapted by Jean Paul Sartre
directed by Jennifer Whitaker
at Blockhouse Bar
April

2016

It’s a Wonderful Life
adapted by Russell McGee
directed by Sarah Mae Ruggles
at Sherwood Oaks Christian Church
December

MCCT 30th Anniverary Evening
at Monroe County History Center
September

Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare
directed by Steve Heise
at 3rd Street Park
June

Lysistrata
by Aristophanes
directed by Jennifer Whitaker
at Blockhouse Bloomington
March

2015

Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
directed by Steve Heise & Jennifer Whitaker
at Blockhouse Bloomington
October

Cymbeline
by William Shakespeare
directed by Phillip Addison
at 3rd Street Park
June

Songs By Request: A Fundraising Cabaret
by Eric Anderson
at Rachael’s Cafe
March

2014

MCCT Board Reading: A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
directed by Sheila Butler
at Golden Living and Rachael’s Cafe
December

Off to Work We Go
directed by Sheila Butler
at Bloomington South High School
December

12 Angry Jurors
by Reginald Rose
directed by Eric VanGucht and James Torry
at Windfall Dance Studio
July

Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Gregory Morales
at Third St Park

25th Anniversary Shakespeare in the Park Festival
Community Readings of all Shakespeare’s Plays
produced by MCCT & Eric Anderson, Jr
at Third St Park
June

Going Solo
at Windfall Dance Studio
March

2013

Urinetown: The Musical
by Greg Kotis
directed by Eric Anderson, Jr
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
September

The Three Musketeers: All Swash & No Buckle
directed by Crystal Ann White
at Windfall Dance Studio
July

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare
directed by Eric Anderson, Jr
at Third St Park
June

Going Solo – A Performers Showcase
at Windfall Dance Solo
March

2012

2nd Annual Madrigal Dinner
presented in partnership with Bloomington Early Music Festival
at The Fields Clubhouse

Director’s Symposium XVII – ‘Scenes for Two’
Featuring selections from:
A Life in Theatre, by David Mamet
directed by Eric Anderson, Jr
     Sure Thing, by David Ives
directed by Kelsey Rae Witt
at The Lodge
October

Working
directed by Eric Anderson, Jr
at Bloomington Playwrights Project

MacBeth
directed by Sheila Butler
at Third St Park

You Can’t Do That In High School:  An Adolescent Cabaret
directed by Eric Anderson, Jr
at Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
April

2011

A Madrigal Dinner
at KRC Catering
December

25th Anniversary Celebration/Directors’ Symposium XVI
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
September

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
by Adam Long, David Singer, Jess Winfield
directed by Frank Buczolich and Jim Hettmer
at Third St Park
June

You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown
by Clark Gesner
directed by Sheila Butler
at Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
March

2010

Scrooge Variations
by Eric R. Pfeffinger
directed by Prince and Sheila Butler
at John Waldron Arts Center Rose Firebay
December

Directors’ Symposium XV
Featuring selections from:
Radio Play (An Iraqi War veteran comes home)
by Norman Corwin, updated by Norman Corwin and Richard Fish
directed by Andrew Bowen
Grandma Magic
by Jean Stinson
directed by Pat Anderson
Mary of Scotland (final scene)
by Maxwell Anderson
directed by Janice Clevenger
The Swan Song
by Anton Chekhov
directed by Silas Brunner
Penguins in the Mist
by Prince Butler
directed by Sheila Butler
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
September

Henry VIII
by William Shakespeare
directed by Denise Valkyrie
at Third St Park
June

Babes in Arms
by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart
produced in association with Barnyard Productions
directed by Russell Stinson and Sheila Butler
at Jackson Creek Middle School
March

2009

A Christmas Carol
adapted by Anthony Polermo
directed by Sheila Butler
at Bell Trace Senior Living Community
at Rachel’s Café
at Meadowwood Retirement Center
December

Othello, The Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare
directed by Nate Stanger
at Third Street Park
September

A Shakespeare Sampler
Featuring scenes from:
Henry VI Part I
Macbeth
Titus Andronicus
Henry VIII
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Much Ado About Nothing
Cymbeline
directed by Phillip Addison
at Third Street Park
June

Directors’ Symposium XIV: A Night of Lewis Carroll
Featuring selections from:
     Alice in Wonderland
adapted by Russell McGee
directed by Sheila Butler
     Through The Looking Glass
adapted by Roy Sillings
directed by Susan Anderson
at John Waldron Arts Center Rose Firebay
May

2008

A Christmas Carol
adapted from Dickens by Russell McGee
directed by Sheila Butler
at The Irish Lion
at Rachael’s Café
at Macy’s Greenwood
December

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
by William Shakespeare
directed by Sheila Butler and Janice Clevenger
at Third Street Park
September

The Tempest
by William Shakespeare
directed by Ben Aldred
at Third Street Park
June

Little Red Riding Hood
by Ruth Aaron Grove
directed by Hannah Moss
at Rachael’s Café
at The Cinemat
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
at First United Methodist Church
at Brown County Public Library
at Mayfield’s MCL Cafeteria
May

Directors’ Symposium XIII

Featuring selections from:
     The Ditch
by Mike Smith
directed by Aimee Taylor and Hannah Moss
Elephant Backs
by Kelly Lusk
directed by Hannah Moss
Should Auld Acquaintance Be Forgot
by Breshaun Joyner
directed by Jack Johnson
Sordid Soap Opera of the Soul
by Andy Alphonse
directed by David Nosko
God Save Life
by Holly McClane
directed by Andy Alphonse
Missionary Style
by Albert Powell
directed by Hannah Moss
To Life
by Sue Capaldo
directed by Jack Johnson
The Date
by Mike Smith
directed by Andy Alphonse
Reaping the Fall
by Andy Alphonse
directed by Hannah Moss
Inner Monologue
by Ruth Aaron Grove
directed by Jack Johnson
at John Waldron Arts Center Rose Firebay
March

Through the Looking Glass
by Lewis Carroll, adapted by Roy Sillings
directed by David Nosko
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
at The Cinemat
at Brown County Public Library
March

2007

A Christmas Carol
adapted from Dickens by Russell McGee
directed by David Nosko
at Rhino’s Youth Center & All-Ages Music Club
at Monroe County Courthouse
at The Cinemat
at Bloomington City Hall Atrium
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
at Monroe County Public Library
at The Hilltop Restaurant
December

Over the River and Through the Woods
by Joe DiPietro
directed by Rance Fawbush
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
November

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
dramatized by Joseph William Comyns Carr
edited, adapted, and directed by Russell McGee
at The Cinemat
at The Merry Mac Players
at Owen County Public Library
November/December

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Russell McGee
at Third Street Park
September

Troubled Dreams: A Kafkollage
by Roy Sillings
directed by David Nosko
at John Waldron Arts Center Rose Firebay
July

Antony and Cleopatra
by William Shakespeare
directed by Phillip Addison
at Third Street Park
at McCormick’s Creek State Park
June

Directors’ Symposium XII

Featuring selections from:
     The 100th Show
by Phillip Addison
directed by Caitlin Moroney
Busu, the Magic Poison
Author Unknown
directed by Janice Clevenger
Love and Hitchcock
by Derrick Krober
directed by Bill Goveia
Solemn Solitude
by Russell McGee
directed by Pat Anderson
Freedom Isn’t Free
by Holly McClane
directed by Lauren Steffen
at John Waldron Arts Center Rose Firebay
April

Social Circles
written and directed by Ben Aldred
at Max’s Place
February/March

2006

A Christmas Carol
adapted from Dickens by Russell McGee
directed by Bill Goveia
at The Irish Lion
at The Hilltop Restaurant
at The Mark
December

Dracula
by Bram Stoker
edited and adapted by Russell McGee
at The Hilltop Restaurant
at The Irish Lion
October/November

Hadrian the Seventh
by Peter Luke
directed by Rance Fawbush
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
October

Pericles, Prince of Tyre
William Shakespeare
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Third Street Park
September

Oliver Crumb and the Key to Atlantis
by Russell McGee and Sara Angharad
directed by Russell McGee
at The Irish Lion
at The Hilltop Restaurant
at Owen County Public Library
September

Alice in Wonderland
adapted from Lewis Carroll by Russell McGee
directed by Jim Hettmer
at The Mark
at The Irish Lion
July

Twelfth Night
by William Shakespeare
directed by Ben Aldred
at Third Street Park
June

Directors’ Symposium XI
Featuring selections from:
The Duck Variations
by David Mamet
directed by Frank Buczolich and Rance Fawbush
Ethel’s Dinner Party
by Phillip Addison
directed by Phillip Addison
Talking in the Dark
by Chad Eagleton
directed by Jim Hettmer
Roman Bath
by Russell McGee
directed by David Michel
at John Waldron Arts Center
March/April

Babbling Banshee, or The Roaring Lore of the Irish Lion
by Russell McGee
directed by Freddie Rodriguez
at The Irish Lion
at O’Brien’s Grill
at Owen County Public Library
March

The Emperor’s Daughters
by Cena Christopher Draper
Sleeping Beauty
by Catherine Wilkinson
Directed by Janice Clevenger
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
at Owen Valley High School
February/March

2005

A Christmas Carol
adapted from Dickens by Russell McGee
directed by Russell McGee
at The Irish Lion
December

Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
adapted and directed by Russell McGee
at Owen County Public Library
at The Irish Lion
October/November

The Merry Wives of Windsor
by William Shakespeare
directed by Frank Buczolich
at Third Street Park Stage
August

A Twist of Treason
by Julian Livingston
directed by Janice Clevenger
at John Waldron Arts Center
July

Julius Caesar
by William Shakespeare
directed by Phillip Addison
at Third Street Park
June

Directors’ Symposium X
Featuring selections from:
And… Blackout!, MCCT’s First Improv Troupe
directed by Ben Aldred
The Beau of Bath
by Constance D’Arcy Mackay
directed by Janice Clevenger
Sorry, Wrong Number
by Lucille Fletcher
directed by Robert Wagner
Lysistrata Americana
adapted and directed by Russell McGee
at John Waldron Arts Center
April

Sasha Sings Dinah!
written and directed by Sasha Daltonn
at Fountain Square Ballroom
February

2004

Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
directed by David Michel
at Third Street Park Stage
August

Taming of the Shrew
by William Shakespeare
directed by the Sisters Bruce
at Third Street Park
June

Engaged
by W.S. Gilbert
directed by Janice Clevenger
at John Waldron Arts Center
April/May

New Directors’ Symposium IX
Featuring selections from:
Talking in the Dark
by Chad Eagleton
directed by Rance Fawbush
Suppressed Desires
by Susan Glaspell
directed by Robert Wagner
The Purple Sink
by Fran Record
directed by Fran Record
at John Waldron Arts Center
     February/March

2003

Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Phil Kasper
at Third Street Park
August

Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare
directed by Maria Eagleton
at Third Street Park
June

Akhenaten & Nefertiti
by Russell McGee
directed by Russell McGee
at John Waldron Arts Center
April

New Directors’ Symposium VIII
Featuring selections from:
Another Play About Hamlet
written and directed by Sean Fear
White Trash Zombies
written and directed by Annie Vowell
at John Waldron Arts Center
February/March

2002

A Midsummer Night’s Dream: an 80’s Musical
adapted from William Shakespeare
directed by Katelin Hope Vesely
at Third Street Park
August

Othello, the Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare
directed by Chad Eagleton
at Third Street Park
June

New Directors’ Symposium VII
Featuring selections from:
The 4th Story
written and directed by Emily Goodson
A Strange Case of Rabies
written and directed by Chad Eagleton
The Spaghetti Flies at Midnight, Mountain Standard Time
written and directed by Phillip Addison
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

Three Modern Kyogen
by Donald Richie
The Perfect Servants
directed by Janice Clevenger
The Magic Fundoshi
directed by Tyler Andrews
The Misplaced Goddess
directed by Paula Douthitt-Rush
at Monroe County Public Library
January

2001

The Merchant of Venice
by William Shakespeare
directed by Rance Fawbush
at Third Street Park
August

As You Like It
by William Shakespeare
directed by Scot Shamblin
at Third Street Park
June

The Bacchae
by Euripides
directed by Elizabeth Cady Friebus
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
April

New Directors’ Symposium VI
Featuring selections from:
Deus ex Machina
by G.L. Horton
directed by Rance Fawbush
Red Carnations
by Glen Hughes
directed by Robert Wagner
All the Good Ones
by Andrew Reyes
directed by Andrew Reyes
In Progress
by Bill Watson
directed by Scot Shamblin
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

Celestina
by F. de Rojas
directed by Katelin Hope Vesely
at Rhino’s All Ages Club
January

2000

The Imaginary Invalid
by Molière
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
October

A Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare
directed by Kyle McIntosh
at Third Street Park Stage
August

Measure for Measure
by William Shakespeare
directed by Amanda Renee Baker
at Third Street Park
June

New Directors Symposium V
Featuring selections from:
Sure Thing
by David Ives
directed by Katelin Hope Vesely
One Egg
by Babette Hughes
directed by Michael Kling
Words, Words, Words
by David Ives
directed by Jessica Lawson
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

Four Medieval Farces
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library
January

1999

Caesar and Cleopatra
by G. B. Shaw
directed by Alex Service
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
November

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mike Price
at Third Street Park
August

Henry V
by William Shakespeare
directed by Kathy Cox-Burke
at Third Street Park
June

Lysistrata
by Aristophanes
directed by Elizabeth Cady
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
May

New Directors’ Symposium IV
Featuring selections from:
Con Artist
by Guy Morton
directed by Katelin Hope Vesely
The Greatest Man Alive
by Eli Bolin
directed by Carolyn Kibbey
Waiting for the Parade (excerpts)
by John Murrell
directed by Amy Stepanek
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

Little Women
by Sara Spencer
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
January

1998

Dracula
by Hamilton Deane
directed by Alex Service
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
October

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Paul Friebus
at Third Street Park
August

The Tempest
by William Shakespeare
directed by Brandy Runyon
at Third Street Park
June

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
by Adam Long, David Singer, Jess Winfield
directed by Frank Buczolich
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
May

New Directors’ Symposium III
Featuring selections from:
The Boor
by Checkov
directed by Paul Friebus
Aria da Capo
by Edna St Vincent Millay
directed by Janice Clevenger
Scenes from Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Hal Kibbey
Women in Congress
by Aristophanes
directed by Elizabeth Cady
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

Death of a Salesman
by Arthur Miller
directed by Martelle Burke
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
January

1997

Cyrano de Bergerac
by Edmund Rostand (trans. by Brian Hooker)
directed by Kathy Cox-Burke
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
November

Puss in Boots
by Josef Elfenbein
Cinderella
by Deborah Newman
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
October/November

Titus Andronicus
by William Shakespeare
directed by Andy Cambridge and Kyle Mcintosh
at Third Street Park
August

A Winter’s Tale
by William Shakespeare
directed by Analisa Rensel
at Third Street Park
June

New Directors’ Symposium II
Featuring selections from:
Reflection
by Jeff Skora
directed by Jeff Skora
Isabell and the Fish
by Kathy and Chris Burke
directed by Chris Burke
Naomi in the Living Room
by Christopher Darang
directed by B. Runyon
A Granule
by Caroline Powell and Julie Cole
directed by Caroline Powell and Julie Cole
A Really Bad Play
by Greg Reimon
directed by Elizabeth Cady
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

The Taming of the Shrew
by William Shakespeare
directed by Martelle Burke
at Bloomington Playwrights’ Project
January

1996

King Lear
by William Shakespeare
directed by Kathy Cox-Burke
at Third Street Park
August

Twelfth Night
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mike Price
at Third Street Park
June

The Ticket-of-Leave-Man
by Tom Taylor
directed by Martelle Burke
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
April/May

New Directors’ Symposium I
Featuring selections from:
Trifles
by Susan Glaspell
directed by Frank Buczolich
Downwind
by Hal Kibbey
directed by Hal Kibbey
27 Wagons Full of Cotton
by Tennessee Williams
directed by Bob Baird
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

The Lion in Winter
by James Goldman
directed by Kathy Cox-Burke
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
January

1995

Six Who Pass While The Lentils Boil and Sir David Wears a Crown*
by Stuart Walker
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
at Meadowood Retirement Community
October/November

The Merry Wives of Windsor
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mike Price
at Third Street Park
September

Rapunzel and the Magic Tower
by Dan Schaaf
directed by A. Parker, G. Kray, R-E West
at Third Street Park
August

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare
directed by Kathy Cox-Burke
at Third Street Park
June

The Pirates of Penzance
by Gilbert and Sullivan
directed by Robert-Eric West
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
April

Through My Eyes
by Dara Bidwell
directed by Dara Bidwell
at Bloomington Playwrights Project
March

1994

Feathertop & The Mummy Speaks
adapted and directed by Mike Price
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
October

Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mike Price
at Third Street Park
Excerpts at Karst Farm Park
September

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Jonathon Pearl
at Third Street Park
June

Side by Side by Sondheim
by Stephen Sondheim et al
directed by Robert-Eric West
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
April

Merlin, Wizard Boy
by Pamela Service
directed by Ron Dye
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
February

1993

Rosencrantz & Gildenstern
by W.S. Gilbert
directed by Frank Buczolich
Cox & Box
by A. Sullivan and F.C. Burnand
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
November

Othello
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mike Price
at Third Street Park
September

Sleeping Beauty
by Catherine Wilkinson
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Third Street Park
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
June/September/October

The Three Bears
by Charlotte Chorpenning
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
at Montessori School
at Fairview Elementary School
at University Elementary School
January

1992

Henry IV, Part 1
by William Shakespeare
directed by Alex Service
at Third Street Park
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
September

The Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare
directed by John Weagly
at Third Street Park
at Bryan Park
at John Waldron Arts Center Auditorium
June/July

Patience
by Gilbert and Sullivan
directed by Steve Wailes
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
March/April

1991

Phaedra
by Jean Racine
directed by Kai Cofer
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
December

The Elves and the Shoemaker
by Nora T. MacAlvay & C. Chorpenning
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Elletsville Fall Festival
at Binford School
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
at Tri-North School
September

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
by William Shakespeare
directed by Rick Sakasitz
at Harmony School Outdoor Stage
August/September

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Harmony School Outdoor Stage
at Bryan Park
June/July

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
adapted from C.S. Lewis
directed by Kai Cofer
at IU T300
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
April

1990

Hedda Gabler
by Henrik Ibsen
directed by Kai Cofer
at Old Library Auditorium
November

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Harmony School Outdoor Stage
August

The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
directed by Kai Cofer
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
April

1989

Bertha, the Beautiful Typewriter Girl
by Charles George
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
October/November

1988

Two Kyogen/ Five Theatres in Search of a Playhouse
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Second Story
December

The Monkey’s Paw
adapted for reader’s theatre
directed by David Wade
at Harmony School Auditorium
October

Four Japanese Kyogen
authors unknown
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
September/October

Same Time Next Year
by Bernard Slade
directed by David Wade
at Harmony School Auditorium
August

1987

Bull in a China Shop
by C.B. Gilford
directed by Mike Snyder
at Monroe County Public Library Auditorium
June

Hansel and Gretel
adapted from Humperdink
directed by Janice Clevenger
at Harmony School Auditorium
February/March

1986

The Cardboard Star
by Olive Phillips
directed by Carol Swango Wilson
at Trouped
December

No Mother to Guide Her
by Anthony Forsythe
directed by Mary Peo
at Harmony School Outdoor Stage
September

Comments are closed.